emphasizing that anti-stacking provisions are valid and enforceable even when the various policies involved are issued by different insurers
[…] In contrast, intrapolicy stacking occurs when the insured recovers underinsured or uninsured benefits under more than one vehicle under a single policy. See 3 Alan I. Widiss, Uninsured and Underinsured Motorist Insurance § 40.1, at 237 (2d ed. 1992).
III. Section 516A.2.
When we construe an underinsured motorist insurance policy and its endorsements, "section 516A.2 forms a basic part of the policy and we treat section 516A.2 as if the parties had actually written it into the policy." Mewes v. State Farm Auto. Ins. Co., 530 N.W.2d 718, 722 (Iowa 1995). Before 1991 section 516A.2 provided as follows:
Except with respect to a policy containing both underinsured motor vehicle coverage and uninsured or hit-and-run motor vehicle coverage, nothing contained in this chapter shall be construed as requiring forms of coverage provided pursuant hereto, whether alone or in combination with similar coverage afforded under other automobile liability or motor vehicle liability policies, to afford limits in excess of those that would be afforded had the insured thereunder been involved in an accident with a motorist who was insured under a policy of liability insurance with the minimum limits for bodily injury or death prescribed in subsection 10 of section 321A.1. Such forms of coverage may include terms, exclusions, limitations, conditions, and offsets which are designed to avoid duplication of insurance or other benefits.
Iowa Code § 516A.2 (1989). An amendment to the Iowa code, 1991 Iowa Acts ch. 213, § 30, added the following provisions to section 516A.2:
To the extent that Hernandez v. Farmers Insurance Co., 460 N.W.2d 842 (Iowa 1990), provided for interpolicy stacking of uninsured or underinsured coverages in contravention of specific contract or policy language, the general assembly declares such decision abrogated and declares that the enforcement of the antistacking provisions contained in a motor vehicle insurance policy does not frustrate the protection given to an insured under section 516A.1.
2. Pursuant to chapter 17A, the commissioner of insurance shall, by January 1, 1992, adopt rules to assure the availability, within the state, of motor vehicle insurance policies, riders, endorsements, or other similar forms of coverage, the terms of which shall provide for the stacking of uninsured and underinsured coverages with any similar coverage which may be available to an insured.