No. 128841.
[…] The trial court ruled in favor of Haller, concluding that the exclusion contravened the mandatory coverage requirements of the no-fault act, and the Court of Appeals affirmed.
The insurance policy at issue states that coverage for bodily injury and property damage arising out of a criminal act is excluded. The issue here is whether this exclusion contravenes the mandatory coverage requirements of the no-fault act.
MCL 500.3009(1) provides that an automobile insurance policy must cover at least $20,000 worth of bodily injury liability in "any 1 accident," and MCL 500.3131(2) states that it does "not require coverage in this state other than that required by section 3009(1)." (Emphasis added.) Therefore, the no-fault act arguably covers accidents and nothing other than accidents. In this case, Haller was convicted of assault — a crime that cannot be committed accidentally. Therefore, I question whether coverage under these circumstances is mandatory.