No. 307215 Mecosta Circuit Court LC No. 09-019342-CH No. 307216 Mecosta Circuit Court LC No. 10-019956-CH
[…] Yee v Shiawassee Co Bd of Comm'rs, 251 Mich App 379, 406; 651 NW2d 756 (2002).
III. HIGHWAY BY USER
Next, defendants challenge the trial court's grant of summary disposition with respect to the highway by user statute. We review de novo a grant or denial of summary disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(10). Maiden v Rozwood, 461 Mich 109, 118; 597 NW2d 817 (1999). A trial court's application of the highway by user statute is also reviewed de novo. Kalkaska Co Bd of Rd Comm'rs v Nolan, 249 Mich App 399, 401; 643 NW2d 276 (2001).
The highway by user statute, MCL 221.20, provides as follows:
All highways regularly established in pursuance of existing laws, all roads that shall have been used as such for 10 years or more, whether any record or other proof exists that they were ever established as highways or not, and all roads which have been or which may hereafter be laid out and not recorded, and which
shall have been used 8 years or more, shall be deemed public highways, subject to be altered or discontinued according to the provisions of this act. All highways that are or that may become such by time and use, shall be 4 rods in width, and where they are situated on section or quarter section lines, such lines shall be the center of such roads, and the land belonging to such roads shall be 2 rods in width on each side of such lines.
The highway by user statute is based on a landowner's implied dedication of private property to the public for use as a public highway. City of Kentwood v Sommerdyke Estate, 458 Mich 642, 653; 581 NW2d 670 (1998).