No. 307215 Mecosta Circuit Court LC No. 09-019342-CH No. 307216 Mecosta Circuit Court LC No. 10-019956-CH
[…] We conclude that the trial court correctly ruled that the evidence established the fourth element required for finding an implied dedication of the disputed roadway to the public for use as a public highway, the "open, notorious, and exclusive" use by the public for the requisite ten consecutive years. Kentwood, 458 Mich at 653, 666.
IV. ABANDONMENT
Finally, defendants argue that the trial court erroneously rejected their argument that the MCRC abandoned the disputed roadway. We disagree.
MCL 221.22 provides: "Every public highway already laid out, or hereafter to be laid out, no part of which shall have been opened and worked within 4 years after the time of its being so laid out, shall cease to be a road for any purpose whatever." Defendants' argument for statutory abandonment is meritless. Unlike the present case, where the dispute concerns whether private property may be converted into a public highway, the statute operates to convert an existing public highway into private property.