finding that Balazs did not address whether the verification requirement is jurisdictional and holding based on Gad that it is nonjurisdictional
[…] App. 2006). In Hessenthaler, the South Carolina Supreme Court held that "a disclaimer appearing in bold, capitalized letters, in a prominent position, is conspicuous." Hessenthaler, 616 S.E.2d at 697. To preserve an employee's at-will status, the disclaimer must comply with S.C. Code Ann. § 41-1-110, which provides:
It is the public policy of this State that a handbook, personnel manual, policy, procedure, or other document issued by an employer or its agent after June 30, 2004, shall not create an express or implied contract of employment if it is conspicuously disclaimed. For purposes of this section, a disclaimer in a handbook or personnel manual must be in underlined capital letters on the first page of the document and signed by the employee. For all other documents referenced in this section, the disclaimer must be in underlined capital letters on the first page of the document. Whether or not a disclaimer is conspicuous is a question of law.S.C. Code Ann. § 41-1-110 (emphasis added).
In its principal brief, Goodwill does not reference Section 41-1-110, nor does it focus on the Disclaimers themselves other than to support the assertion that "Plaintiff's employment is at-will."