Farley v. Country Coach, Inc.
[…] Amway Distributors, 323 F.3d at 390. If a jury concludes that the limited warranty failed in its essential purpose, Farley could recover damages for breach of warranty. Pack, 434 F.3d at 816 (citing M.C.L. § 440.2719(1)(a), (2)).

"(1) Subject to the provisions of subsections (2) and (3) of this section and of the preceding section on liquidation and limitation of damages
(a) the agreement may provide for remedies in addition to or in substitution for those provided in this article and may limit or alter the measure of damages recoverable under this article, as by limiting the buyer's remedies to return of the goods and repayment of the price or to repair and replacement of nonconforming goods or parts; and
(b) resort to a remedy as provided is optional unless the remedy is expressly agreed to be exclusive, in which case it is the sole remedy.
(2) Where circumstances cause an exclusive or limited remedy to fail of its essential purpose, remedy may be had as provided in this act."