Farish v. Dep't of Talent & Econ. Dev.
[…] Plaintiffs here received overpayments of unemployment benefits. In seeking repayment, the defendant governmental agency imposed interest and penalties and recouped these sums by withholding portions of plaintiffs’ later unemployment benefits, which were partially funded by the federal government. Plaintiffs sued, alleging that the withholdings violated a host of state and federal statutes. See MCL 421.30, MCL 421.62, 42 USC 503, and 42 USC 1983.

The relevant statutory provision for present purposes is 42 USC 503(g)(1), which states:

A State shall deduct from unemployment benefits otherwise payable to an individual an amount equal to any overpayment made to such individual under an unemployment benefit program of the United States or of any other State, and not previously recovered. The amount so deducted shall be paid to the jurisdiction under whose program such overpayment was made. Any such deduction shall be made only in accordance with the same procedures relating to notice and opportunity for a hearing as apply to the recovery of overpayments of regular unemployment compensation paid by such State.

"Unemployment benefits" is defined as "unemployment compensation, trade adjustment allowances, Federal additional compensation, and other unemployment assistance." 42 USC 503(g)(3). "Overpayment" is not defined.