Farish v. Dep't of Talent & Econ. Dev.
[…] See Adams v Adams, 276 Mich App 704, 710-711; 742 NW2d 399 (2007) ("It is well settled that the gravamen of an action is determined by reading the complaint as a whole[.]"). Rather, the paragraphs indicating that the UIA charged penalties were just averments of fact—nothing more, nothing less.

After stating the facts, plaintiffs' first amended complaint advances several different causes of action. Here is the pertinent claim:


SECOND CAUSE OF ACTION

(Violation of Mich. Comp. Laws § 421.62)

44. [Plaintiffs] incorporate by reference the foregoing paragraphs of this complaint as though fully set forth herein.

45. Mich. Comp. Laws § 421.62 provides that any "Deduction from benefits or wages payable to the individual is limited to not more than fifty percent of each payment due the claimant."
46. Upon information and belief, defendants withheld "more than fifty percent of each payment due" the [plaintiffs].

47. Since Defendants violated Mich. Comp.