Farish v. Dep't of Talent & Econ. Dev.
[…] I respectfully dissent with respect to plaintiffs' claim under MCL 421.62(a). That statute limits the amount that may be deducted from an individual's benefits to 50% of each later payment. Plaintiffs allege that defendants violated the statute by deducting more than 50% from their payments.

The Court of Claims dismissed plaintiffs' complaint under MCR 2.116(C)(8). According to both the majority and the Court of Claims, plaintiffs failed to plead in avoidance of MCL 421.62(b), which provides that the 50% limitation is inapplicable if the UIA determines that a claimant "has intentionally made a false statement or misrepresentation or has concealed material information to obtain benefits[.]" Michigan's pleading rules do not require plaintiff to plead in anticipation of defenses. Nor did plaintiffs concede that their overpayment was fraudulent simply by stating as a fact that the UIA imposed interest and penalties.