Farinash v. Henry (In re River City Resort, Inc.)
[…] The condition that is relevant here is a limit on the interest rate charged: The opinion states that “[t]he maximum effective rate of interest utilized in computing such interest shall not exceed the rate specified in TCA 47-14-121 as the rate of postjudgment interest.” Tenn. Eth. Op. 82-F-28, 1982 WL 961504, at *1 (June 18, 1982). The Trustee argues that the maximum rate is the post-judgment rate, while Henry argues that a subsection of Section 47-14-121 allows the attorney and his client to fix another rate by contract.

Section 47-14-121, as applicable under Opinion 82-F-28, allows legal bills to bear interest "at the rate so fixed" under the terms of the billing, but with one important outer limit: The interest cannot exceed "the limits provided in § 47-14-103 for particular categories of creditors, lenders or transactions." Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-14-121(c). Section 47-14-103, in turn, sets the maximum interest rate as "the applicable formula rate" for all written contracts not subject to some other explicit statutory maximum. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-14-103(2).