Case No. 15-cv-02286-JCS
[…] In particular, Farina failed to obtain 700 Valencia's written consent to the sublet of the Property Farina executed with James Kostelni, as required under Paragraph 26.1.
38. It is accepted under California law that in the context of the landlord-tenant relationship, a lease may not be terminated based on a breach by the tenant unless the breach is as "material," "substantial," or "total." Superior Motels, Inc. v. Rinn Motor Hotels, Inc., 195 Cal. App. 3d at 1032, 1051(1987). Further, California Civil Code section 3275, which provides that "[w]henever, by the terms of an obligation, a party thereto incurs a forfeiture, or a loss in the nature of a forfeiture, by reason of his failure to comply with its provisions, he may be relieved therefrom, upon making full compensation to the other party, except in case of a grossly negligent, willful, or fraudulent breach of duty." Cal. Civ.