Farez v. Elk Home Partners.
[…] That plaintiff had not sustained a statutory "grave injury" is not in dispute.

No copy of this Indemnification Agreement is included in the record at bar.

Third-patty defendant ET Kennedy's opposed motion is denied, as movant fatally has failed to include copies of all pleadings in its motion. See Aleksandrowicz v. Cantella & Co., Inc., 72 A.D.3d 1580 (4* Dept. 2010); Smite v. Lozada. 232 A.D.2d 825 (3'd Dept. 1996).

In any event, the motion would be denied on its merits. Workers' Compensation Law § 11 provides that an employee's liability is "exclusive and in place of any other liability whatsoeve,, to [an] employee ... or any person otherwise entitled to recover damages, contribution or indemnity, ... on account of [an] injury or death or liability arising therefrom “and that "the terms indemnity and contribution shall not include a claim or cause of action for contribution or indemnification based upon a provision in a written contract entered into prior to the accident..." (Emphasis added).