Farenga v. U.S.
[…] These allegations fail to state a claim upon which relief can be granted. Section 6330(c) of Title 26 of the United States Code, provides that "[t]he appeals officer shall at the hearing obtain verification from the Secretary that the requirements of any applicable law or administrative procedure have been met." Section 301.6330-1(c) of the Treasury Regulations states that the Appeals Officer must "obtain verification from the IRS office collecting the tax that the requirements of any applicable law or administrative procedure have been met." There is no requirement that Appeals Officer "produce and present" the verification to the taxpayer.