Farenga v. U.S.
[…] Internal Revenue Service, 216 F. Supp.2d 1078, 1082 (E.D.Ca. 2002) (citing Hughes v. United States, 953 F.2d 531, 536 (9th Cir. 1992)). Identity and Authority of Individuals who Authorized the Penalties

In Hughes, the Ninth Circuit explained:

Relevant statutes and regulations demonstrate, however, that the Secretary does have the power to collect taxes, and that such power can be delegated to local IRS agents. 26 U.S.C. § 6301 provides that "[t]he Secretary shall collect the taxes imposed by the internal revenue laws." The actual task of collecting the taxes, however, has been delegated to local IRS directors.