Farenga v. U.S.
[…] 26 U.S.C. § 31(a)(1) provides: "(a) Wage withholding for income tax purposes. — (1) In general. — The amount withheld as tax under chapter 24 shall be allowed to the recipient of the income as a credit against the tax imposed by this subtitle."

By letter dated July 16, 2001, the IRS informed plaintiff that a hearing had been scheduled. In the letter, Michael Smith, Appeals Settlement Officer, stated that: