No. ED 105782
[…] State ex rel. Mo. Local Gov't Ret. Sys. v. Bill , 935 S.W.2d 659, 664 (Mo.App.W.D. 1996).
A "public record" is "any record, whether written or electronically stored, retained by or of any public governmental body," § 610.010(6). Public records are presumed open to public inspection. § 610.011.2; N. Kansas City Hosp. Bd. of Trustees v. St. Luke’s Northland Hosp. , 984 S.W.2d 113, 119 (Mo.App.W.D. 1998). This presumption of openness is subject to permissive exemptions listed in § 610.021. Chasnoff v. Mokwa, 466 S.W.3d 571, 577 (Mo.App.E.D. 2015). Section 610.021 is permissive in that it describes records that may be closed. Id. (citing Guyer , 38 S.W.3d at 414 ).
Subsection 3 of § 610.021 authorizes closing records relating to the "[h]iring, firing, disciplining or promoting of particular employees by a public governmental body when personal information"—that "relating to the performance or merit of individual employees"—"is discussed or recorded." And subsection 13 authorizes the closure of "[i]ndividually identifiable personnel records, performance ratings or records pertaining to employees or applicants for employment...."