Farber v. Farber
[…] First the court clarified that its Order had not made any factual findings, simply assessed the legal arguments made by the parties. In fact, the court had "ordered a hearing to determine a factual basis for whether the children are in need of maintenance." Finally, the court clarified that whether the claimed trust would generate sufficient income to meet the needs of the children would not be the sole issue for determination. Rather, "the court must consider all of the statutory factors described in Section 46b-84(d) as set forth in Maturo [v. Maturo 296 Conn. 80 (2010) ]." Decision, at 4.

These factors are: "[T]he age, health, station, occupation, earning capacity, amount and sources of income, estate, vocational skills and employability of each of the parents, and the age, health, station, occupation, educational status and expectation, amount and sources of income, vocational skills, employability, estate and needs of the child."

On October 31, 2018, the matter came before this court for the purpose of conducting the "needs hearing." As a preliminary matter, the court inquired as to which party would go forward, that is which party had the burden of proof on the issue of need.