Farahani v. State
[…] Lisa's Party City, Inc. v. Town of Henrietta, 185 F.3d 12, 16 (2d Cir. 1999).

Without entertaining the analysis of whether or not the plaintiff was treated differently from similarly situated persons or whether the defendant Sarfarazi selectively acted in bad faith in his treatment of the plaintiff, the undisputed fact remains that the funding for the plaintiff's postdoctoral fellowship had been cut and the position, therefore, could not have been filled by anyone, similarly situated to the plaintiff or not.

III

The third count alleges that UCONN violated General Statutes § 31-290a by discriminating against the plaintiff because of a work-related injury and/or a workers' compensation claim. General Statutes § 31-290a provides, in pertinent part:

(a) No employer who is subject to the provisions of this chapter shall discharge, or cause to be discharged, or in any manner discriminate against any employee because the employee has filed a claim for workers' compensation benefits or otherwise exercised the rights afforded to him pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.

The work-related injuries for which the plaintiff is claiming he was unjustly terminated are asthma and carpal tunnel. The plaintiff did not seek treatment for these injuries until after the defendants had decided to terminate him. It is undisputed that the plaintiff did not file a workers' compensation claim until after he was terminated. Accordingly, the plaintiff's claim that he was terminated in retaliation for filing a claim for workers' compensation benefits is without merit.

In conclusion, the defendants are entitled to judgment as a matter of law on all three counts of the plaintiff's complaint and the motion for summary judgment is granted.


Summaries of

Farahani v. State