Farah v. Lasalle Bank
[…] (Id.) Judge Berdote-Byrne similarly considered and rejected the fraud allegations raised by Mr. Farah in his motion. (See DE 193 at 25.) Whether those conclusions are right or wrong, I give them preclusive effect.

Mr. Farah also claims that if the mortgage note is fraudulent, then defendants lacked standing to enforce the note against him. (Reply at 9-10.) However, as Judge Berdote-Byrne concluded, defendants recorded the assignment of the mortgage, which is an alternative basis for standing under New Jersey law. (State Court Reconsideration Op. at 5 (citing N.J.S.A. 46:18-13 (holder of mortgage is "record holder of the mortgage as established by the latest record of assignment") and Deutsche Bank Trust Co. Ams. v. Angeles, 428 N.J. Super. 315, 318 (App.