Farah v. Farah (In re Marriage of Farah)
[…] Under Family Code section 1101, subdivision (g), the court ordered Michael to pay Sally 50 percent of the amount found to be community property, or nearly $1.5 million. In a separate order, the court ordered Michael to pay Sally $118,500 in attorney fees under the same subdivision. Michael separately appealed from these two orders, and we consolidated the appeals based on the parties' stipulation.

II

DISCUSSION

A. Legal Background Regarding Omitted Assets and Interspousal Fiduciary Duties

Sally brought her request for an adjudication regarding the FINRA arbitration award under section 2556. That section grants trial courts "continuing jurisdiction to award community estate assets or community estate liabilities to the parties that have not been previously adjudicated by a judgment in the proceeding. . . . In these cases, the court shall equally divide the omitted or unadjudicated community estate asset or liability, unless the court finds upon good cause shown that the interests of justice require an unequal division of the asset or liability."

"If the allegedly omitted asset is the separate property of one of the parties, it is not subject to division under section 2556." (In re Marriage of Klug (2005) 130 Cal.App.4th 1389, 1396 (Klug).)