No. CV02-0821723
[…] The petitioner now asserts that had he known he would have to so do, he would not have accepted a plea agreement to plead guilty. The petitioner argues that his trial defense counsel did not perform her duties to him in a professional manner by not explaining this to him such that his plea of guilty was not knowing, intelligent and voluntary. In light of this, the petitioner asks that he be allowed to withdraw his guilty plea.
See CGS § 53a-32a which provides that "If a defendant who entered a plea of nolo contendere or a guilty plea under the Alford doctrine to a violation of subdivision (2) of section 53-21 of the general statutes in effect prior to October 1, 2000, subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of section 53-21 or section 53a-70, 53a-70a, 53a-70b, 53a-71, 53a-72a or 53a-72b, and was ordered to undergo sexual offender treatment as a condition of rotation, becomes ineligible for such treatment because of such defendant's refusal to acknowledge that such defendant committed the act or acts charged, such defendant shall be deemed to be in violation of the conditions of such defendant's probation and be returned to court for proceedings in accordance with section 53a-32.
This matter came on for trial before this Court on April 19, 2006 and again on May 4, 2006. The petitioner, and his trial defense counsel, Attorney Paula Waite, testified at the trial.