F.A.O., Plaintiff-Appellant, v. CARE STATION PHYSICIANS, P.A. t/a CARE STATION II, Defendant-Respondent.
[…] While the New York appeal was still pending, plaintiff filed this action in the Superior Court of New Jersey, Law Division, Union County, seeking monetary damages. Plaintiff alleged in her complaint that Galloway's telephone call to Children Services on June 19, 2008, constituted "professional malpractice, false claim, defamation, willful misconduct and gross negligence." In its answer to the complaint, defendant denied any wrongdoing, and it asserted that any telephone calls made by its agents or employees regarding suspicions of child neglect or abuse were "mandated by N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.14."
Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.14, the failure to report an act of child abuse by any person "having reasonable cause to believe that an act of child abuse has been committed" is a disorderly persons offense.
--------
In a subsequent motion for summary judgment, defendant argued it was entitled to immunity under N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.13. The trial court agreed, reasoning as follows: