NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Thus, the trial court was not empowered by section 1286.6, subdivision (c), to correct the award in that manner.
This brings us to the second question: Did the trial court, in its ruling on Allstate’s motion to vacate judgment dated May 2, 2006, properly correct the award from $1.4 million to $150,000, reflecting the policy limits of underinsured motorist coverage offset by the $100,000 already obtained from the underinsured motorist’s carrier? The answer is, “Yes.” The reason is that the trial court was empowered to correct the award in this manner pursuant to section 1286.6, subdivision (b), because the arbitrator “exceeded [his] powers [and] the award may be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision upon the controversy submitted.” (§ 1286.6, subd. (b).) As noted above, the arbitrator exceeded his powers by making an award in excess of the auto policy limits for underinsured motorist coverage. (See, e.g., Cothron v.