Fantasia v. Blinken
[…] Accordingly, the federal government, including the Secretary acting in his official capacity, enjoys immunity from suit under foreign law. Fantasia's German law claim must be dismissed for lack of jurisdiction.

B. Exhaustion

Before bringing suit under the ADEA, a claimant must first timely exhaust administrative remedies. Kennedy v. Whitehurst, 690 F.2d 951, 961 (D.C. Cir. 1982). As relevant here, he “must 4 initiate contact with a[n] [EEOC] Counselor within 45 days of the date of the matter alleged to be discriminatory.” 29 C.F.R. § 1614.105(a)(1). That time limit “shall [be] extend[ed]” if, among other things, the plaintiff “was not notified of the time limits and was not otherwise aware of them” or “did not know and reasonably should not have . . . known that the discriminatory matter . . . occurred.” Id. § 1614.105(a)(2). “Because untimely exhaustion of administrative remedies is an affirmative defense, the defendant bears the burden of pleading and proving it.” Bowden v.