11-27-2012
[…] He filed an appellant's opening brief in propria persona. Wife did not file a respondent's brief in this appeal.
DISCUSSION
I
Default Judgments Generally
"It is a fundamental concept of due process that a judgment against a defendant cannot be entered unless he was given proper notice and an opportunity to defend. [Citations.] California satisfies these due process requirements in default cases through [Code of Civil Procedure] section 580." (In re Marriage of Lippel (1990) 51 Cal.3d 1160, 1166 (Lippel).)Code of Civil Procedure section 580, subdivision (a), provides: "The relief granted to the plaintiff, if there is no answer, cannot exceed that demanded in the complaint . . . ." "[T]he primary purpose of [section 580] is to guarantee defaulting parties adequate notice of the maximum judgment that may be assessed against them." (Greenup v. Rodman (1986) 42 Cal.3d 822, 826 (Greenup).)