996 CAF 18–00456
[…] It is hereby ORDERED that the order so appealed from is unanimously affirmed without costs.
Memorandum: In this proceeding pursuant to Family Court Act article 4, respondent mother appeals from an order denying her objections to an order of a Support Magistrate directing a downward modification of the child support obligation of petitioner father. We affirm.
Family Court "may modify an order of child support, including an order incorporating without merging an agreement or stipulation of the parties, upon a showing of a substantial change in circumstances" ( Family Ct Act § 451[3][a] ). "In addition, ... the court may modify an order of child support where ... three years have passed ... or ... there has been a change in either party's gross income by fifteen percent or more since the order was entered, last modified, or adjusted" ( § 451[3][b][i], [ii] ). We note that the grounds listed in Family Court Act § 451(3)(b) do not require the party seeking modification to establish a change in circumstances (see Matter of Harrison v. Harrison, 148 A.D.3d 1630, 1631–1632, 50 N.Y.S.3d 715 [4th Dept. 2017] ).