08-13-2024
[…] Id. (citing Treasurer of State v. Parker, 622 S.W.3d 178, 183 (Mo. banc 2021)) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).
For ease of clarity, we address the points on appeal out of order.
Point I
In his first point on appeal, Appellants argue that the Commissioner erred in concluding the Petition was not time-barred.
Analysis
At the agency level, Appellants argued the Petition was time-barred because section 409.5-509(j) provides that a person may not obtain relief for misrepresentations made in connection with the sale of a security "unless the action is instituted within the earlier of two years after discovery of the facts constituting the violation or five years after the violation." However, just as the Commissioner explained in the Order, section 409.5-509(j) is applicable only to civil actions brought by the purchaser of a security against the seller and is inapplicable to administrative petitions brought by the Enforcement Section under section 409.6-604. State ex rel.