08-13-2024
[…] Knight, 389 U.S. 332, 336 (1967) (citing Howey, 328 U.S. at 298); see also Reves v. Ernst & Young, 494 U.S. 56, 61 (1990) ("Congress' purpose in enacting the securities laws was to regulate investments, in whatever form they are made and by whatever name they are called.")
Butler first asserts-without any further explanation-that MR's investment did not satisfy the common enterprise element. Section 409.1-102(28)(D) explains that the common enterprise element is satisfied when "the fortunes of the investor are interwoven with those of either the person offering the investment, a third party or other investors[.]" Here, both MR and Butler would only see a return if Fango proved successful and began generating revenue; therefore, their fortunes were both tied to Butler's success in making Fango a profitable business.