Fanelli v. Fanelli
[…] (a); see also § 16000.)” (Estate of Gump (1991) 1 Cal.App.4th 582, 595-596.) Additionally, the trustee’s duty of loyalty (to administer the trust for the benefit of the beneficiaries) is breached where the trustee engages in self-dealing. (§ 16002, subd. (a); 16004, subd. (a); Van de Kamp v. Bank of America (1988) 204 Cal.App.3d 819, 835.)

Section 16002, subdivision (a) provides, “(a) The trustee has a duty to administer the trust solely in the interest of the beneficiaries.”

Section 16004, subdivision (a) provides, “The trustee has a duty not to use or deal with trust property for the trustee’s own profit or for any other purpose unconnected with the trust, nor to take part in any transaction in which the trustee has an interest adverse to the beneficiary.”