No. NBSP-052634
[…] The third ground for dismissal is the defendant's claim that the plaintiff lacks standing to maintain this action "because of the lack of unanimity of interest."
I The First Ground To Dismiss (The defendant is an owner within the meaning of Connecticut General Statutes § 47a-l(e))
The defendant argues that the plaintiff and defendant are both owners of the subject premises within the meaning of Connecticut General Statutes § 47a-1(e) and therefore the plaintiff lacks standing. Section 47a-1 (e) defines an owner as "one or more persons, jointly or severally, in whom is vested (1) all or part of the legal title to property or (2) all or part of the beneficial ownership and a right to present use and enjoyment of the premises and includes a mortgagee in possession." The defendant argues that he is entitled to beneficial ownership of the premises, bringing him within the definition of "owner" provided by General Statutes § 47a-1 (e) (2) ("owner" includes one in whom is vested "all or part of the beneficial ownership and a right to present use and enjoyment of the premises").
In the memorandum of law in support of his motion, the defendant cites Long v. Fredericks, Superior Court, judicial district of Hartford, Housing Session, Hartford, Docket No. HDSP-105504, January 12, 2000 ( Tanzer, J.).