More broadly, "derivative liability for consumer fraud cannot be imposed `absent direct participation in the unfair or deceptive acts, direct aid to the
[…] Because Plaintiff has failed to state a claim under the VCFA, the Court need not address the Woodall Defendants' alternate argument that Plaintiff has failed to plead her VCFA claim with particularity under Rule 9(b).
Act 250 and the Consumer Fraud Act are remedial legislation. See Fancher v. Benson, 154 Vt. 583, 586, 580 A.2d 51, 53 (1990); 1969, No. 250 (Adj. Sess.), § 1 (purposes of Act 250 are remedial); 10 V.S.A. § 8221(b)(2) (courts authorized to "order remedial actions to be taken to mitigate hazard to human health or the environment" for any Act 250 violations).