Fan v. Harper
[…] Once this showing has been made, the burden shifts to the non-moving party to produce evidentiary proof in admissible form sufficient to establish the existence of material issues of fact that require a trial for resolution (See Alvarez v Prospect Hosp., 68 N.Y.2d 320, 324 [1986] [internal citations omitted]). Failure to make such a showing requires denial of the motion, regardless of the sufficiency of the opposing papers (Id.)

Plaintiff has established defendants' negligence through unrebutted proof that Harper violated Vehicle and Traffic Law §1128(a). This statute provides that "a vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety" (VTL §1128[a]). A violation of VTL §1128 establishes prima facie liability on the part of the driver of the offending vehicle (See Flores v City of New York, 66 A.D.3d 599 [1st Dept 2009]).