No. A-1-CA-35254
[…] As best we can tell, Taxpayer argues that the AHO's conclusion was wrong because a statutory deduction from gross receipts applies to the receipts at issue. Taxpayer also suggests in its brief's conclusion that it is owed some relief for having reasonably relied on its accountants in reporting its gross receipts. None of these arguments are properly developed under our jurisprudence or presented in compliance with our Rules of Appellate Procedure.
DISCUSSION
{4} We first note that our review of an appeal from a hearing officer's decision and order is not de novo. See NMSA 1978, § 7-1-25(A) (2015). We may only set aside a hearing officer's decision and order on appeal if we conclude that it is "(1) arbitrary, capricious or an abuse of discretion; (2) not supported by substantial evidence in the record; or (3) otherwise not in accordance with the law." Section 7-1-25(C); see also Wing Pawn Shop v. Taxation & Revenue Dep't, 1991-NMCA-024, ¶ 8, 111 N.M. 735, 809 P.2d 649 ("On appeal from an agency determination, we determine whether, viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the agency's decision, the findings