Family Rehab., Inc. v. Azar
[…] Smith v. N. Louisiana Med. Review Ass'n, 735 F.2d 168, 172 (5th Cir. 1984). "Property interests. . .are created and their dimensions defined by existing rules or understandings that stem from an independent source such as state law rules or understandings that secure certain benefits and that support claims of entitlement to those benefits." Pers. Care Prods., Inc. v. Hawkins, 635 F.3d 155, 158 (5th Cir. 2011) (citing Roth, 408 U.S. at 577). Under the Medicare system, providers render services prospectively and then file for reimbursement. See 42 U.S.C § 1395fff ("The Secretary shall provide. . .for payments for home health services in accordance with a prospective payment system established by the Secretary under this section."). The question is whether this system of prospective payment creates "more than a unilateral expectation" of reimbursement. Family Rehab argues that the Medicare program creates a mutual expectation of repayment when a registered provider renders a covered service.