Case No. 4:22-cv-222-AW-MAF
[…] Neither side has cited any federal decision holding that any of these provisions creates enforceable rights, cf. ECF No. 27 at 23, and the court has found none. The question turns on the Blessing factors—the "three requirements that must be met before a federal statute will be read to confer a right enforceable under § 1983." 31 Foster Children, 329 F.3d at 1269 (citing Blessing v. Freestone, 520 U.S. 329, 340-41, 117 S.Ct. 1353, 137 L.Ed.2d 569 (1997)). The requirements are these:
In 1996, Congress amended the Adoption Act to specifically include a private right of action for § 671(a)(18). See Pub. L. No. 104-188, § 1808, 110 Stat. 1755, 1903-04 (1996) (amending 42 U.S.C. § 674 by adding "(3)(A) Any individual who is aggrieved by a violation of section 671(a)(18) of this title by a State or other entity may bring an action seeking relief from the State or other entity in any United States district court."). But Congress has not amended the Act to create an explicit private right for the other requirements enumerated under § 671(a). Some courts see this as evidence that the other requirements do not confer private rights. See Charlie H. v.