Case No. 4:22-cv-222-AW-MAF
[…] The provision applies to children 16 and older and sets out requirements for their case plan approval. Similar to the provisions addressed above, this provision does not have individually focused, rights-creating language. The provision describes applicable procedures for approving a case plan and case system review procedure for certain children, and as in 31 Foster Children, "[t]he references to individual children . . . are made in the context of describing what the procedure is supposed to ensure." 329 F.3d at 1272.
Section 675a(a)(1) provides:
(a) Requirements for another planned permanent living arrangement
In the case of any child for whom another planned permanent living arrangement is the permanency plan determined for the child under section 675(5)(C) of this title, the following requirements shall apply for purposes of approving the case plan for the child and the case system review procedure for the child:
(1) Documentation of intensive, ongoing, unsuccessful efforts for family placement At each permanency hearing held with respect to the child, the State agency documents the intensive, ongoing, and, as of the date of the hearing, unsuccessful efforts made by the State agency to return the child home