Civil Action No. 10-cv-2057 (NLH/KMW)
[…] "[F]or purposes of [satisfying the definition of a qualifying event], a loss of coverage need not occur immediately after the event, so long as the loss of coverage will occur before the end of the maximum coverage period[.]" 26 C.F.R. § 54.4980B-4(c). Therefore, the statute contemplates a scenario where the loss of coverage is temporally displaced from the qualifying event, so long as the loss of coverage occurs at some point within the 18-month COBRA coverage period. See 26 C.F.R. § 54.4980B-7(e)(ii)(c) ("In the case of a qualifying event that is a termination of employment ... the maximum coverage period ends 18 months after the qualifying event[.]"). "[I]f neither the covered employee nor the spouse or a dependent child of the covered employee loses coverage before the end of what would be the maximum coverage period, the event does not satisfy [the definition of a qualifying event]." Id.