Faludi v. U.S. Shale Sols. LLC
[…] The reasonable relationship test will be met if the weekly guarantee is roughly equivalent to the employee's usual earnings at the assigned hourly, daily or shift rate for the employee's normal scheduled workweek.
Id. § 541.604(b) (emphasis added). Although exempt status does not apply "when employees are covered by a policy that permits disciplinary or other deductions in pay 'as a practical matter,'" Auer v. Robbins, 117 S. Ct. 905, 911 (1997), the regulations contain certain exceptions to the prohibition against deductions from pay. See id. § 541.602(b). For instance, the employer may make deductions from pay "when an exempt employee is absent from work for one or more full days for personal reasons, other than sickness or disability." Id. § 541.602(b)(1).

An employer who makes improper deductions may also lose the exemption "if the facts demonstrate that the employer did not intend to pay employees on a salary basis." Id. § 541.603(a).