No. CV02-0077730 S
[…] State v. Huff, 10 Conn.App. 330, 341, 523 A.2d 906, cert. denied, 203 Conn. 809, 525 A.2d 523 (1987)." Fonck v. Stratford, 24 Conn.App. 1, 3-4 (1991). Although the Defendant claims the jury knew of the juror's meeting with the Plaintiff, they had not been told of the reason why the juror was excused and the alternate placed on the jury.
Second, counsel's reference to the Plaintiff's encounter with a juror and the substitution of an alternate juror implied that the Plaintiff had done something improper, and as the Plaintiff argues, it bordered on a claim of juror tampering. General Statutes § 53a-154 provides that: "A person is guilty of tampering with a juror if he influences any juror in relation to any official proceeding to or for which such juror has been drawn, summoned or sworn." Tampering with a juror is a class D felony.