No. CV99-0152583S
[…] "[I]f the language of a statute is plain and unambiguous, we need look no further than the words themselves because we assume that the language expresses the legislature's intent." (Internal quotation marks omitted.)Office of Consumer Counsel v. Dept. of Public Utility Control, 246 Conn. 18, 29, 716 A.2d 78 (1998). In this case, the plain and unambiguous statutory language does not carve out any exceptions with respect to the statutory mandate of nondisclosure.
Other states have carved out an exception to nondisclosure For example, Rhode Island General Laws § 28-6.5-1(a)(8) provides, in relevant part: "The employer keeps the results of any test confidential, except for disclosing the results of a 'positive' test only to other employees with a job — related need to know. . . ."
Comstock fails to provide a legislative history or any specific reference to parts of the legislative history in support of its assertion that the legislature's intent was to allow the disclosure of an employee's test result to other employees before performing a confirmation test.