No. CV99-0152583S
[…] Comstock argues that the ambiguity concerning the interpretation of § 31-51u is created by statutes regarding the keeping of and access to personnel and medical files, i.e. General Statutes §§ 31-128a through 31-128h. Specifically, Comstock argues that to bolster its analysis of General Statutes § 31-51u, attention should be given to General Statutes § 31-51w which provides in relevant part: "(b) Any results of urinalysis drug tests conducted by or on behalf of an employer shall be maintained along with other employee medical records and shall be subject to the privacy protections provided for in section 31-128a to 31-128h, inclusive. . . ." Comstock then argues that General Statutes § 31-128f allows for the disclosure of an employee's test result to any employee but not to a third party.