No. CV99-0152583S
[…] General Statutes §§ 31-128a through 31-128h. Specifically, Comstock argues that to bolster its analysis of General Statutes § 31-51u, attention should be given to General Statutes § 31-51w which provides in relevant part: "(b) Any results of urinalysis drug tests conducted by or on behalf of an employer shall be maintained along with other employee medical records and shall be subject to the privacy protections provided for in section 31-128a to 31-128h, inclusive. . . ." Comstock then argues that General Statutes § 31-128f allows for the disclosure of an employee's test result to any employee but not to a third party.
Connecticut General Statutes § 31-128f provides in relevant part: "No individually identifiable information contained in the personnel file or medical records of any employee shall be disclosed by an employer to any person or entity not employed by or affiliated with the employer without the written authorization of such employee. . . ." (Emphasis added.) "[I]f the language of a statute is plain and unambiguous, we need look no further than the words themselves because we assume that the language expresses the legislature's intent." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Office of Consumer Counsel v.