No. CV99-0152583S
[…] Stating that the tests may not be used in a criminal proceeding and indicating that they shall be subject to the same confidentiality that medical records enjoy under existing law, pursuant to Section 1-19b [now §§ 31-128a through 31-128h] of the Connecticut General Statutes, which indicates that they are personnel or medical records the disclosure of which would constitute an invasion of personal privacy." 30 S. Proc., Pt 14, 1987 Sess., p. 5062. This part of the public act was codified at General Statutes § 31-51w.
General Statutes 31-51w states, in relevant part: "(b) Any results of urinalysis drug tests conducted by or on behalf of an employer shall be maintained along with other employee medical records and shall be subject to privacy protections provided in section 31-128a to 31-128h, inclusive. Such results shall be inadmissible in any criminal proceeding."
Representatives voiced concern about employee and prospective employee confidentiality in the workplace when considering House Bill 5056. Representative Kiner discussed additions to the bill added by the Labor Committee pertaining to confidentiality.