No. CV99-0152583S
[…] Overton submits the affidavit of Anthony Soter, the union steward, and his own affidavit as proof that Overton's drug test result was revealed Lo persons other than Overton. Soter's affidavit attests as to who was present when Soter was informed of Overton's test results and who was present in the office trailer when Overton was told he had failed the drug test. Because Overton refused a second drug test, he argues that Comstock violated General Statutes § 31-51u by revealing the positive test results to others.
General Statutes § 31-51u provides in relevant part: "(a) No employer may determine an employee's eligibility for promotion, additional compensation, transfer, termination, disciplinary or other adverse personnel action solely on the basis of a positive urinalysis drug test result unless (1) the employer has given the employee a urinalysis drug test, utilizing a reliable methodology, which produced a positive result and (2) such positive test result was confirmed by a second urinalysis drug test, which was separate and independent from the initial test. . . . (b) No person performing a urinalysis drug test pursuant to subsection (a) of this section shall report, transmit or disclose any positive test result of any test performed in accordance with subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of this section unless such test result has been confirmed in accordance with subdivision (2) of said subsection (a)."
Soter, the union steward, was informed of Overton's test results in order to inform Overton and have him report to the trailer. Ken Spodnik, the general foreman, and Al Stasko, another foreman, were present when Soter was informed of Overton's test results.