No. CV99-0152583S
[…] The affidavits of both Anthony Soter and Robert Overton provide that Mike Williams, the superintendent on the job, announced Overton's test results again and the test results of Fallstrom and another employee in the presence of Anthony Soter, Ken Spodnik, Al Stasko, Robert Overton, David Fallstrom, and the other employee who had failed the drug test. Comstock does not provide any contrary evidence as to who was present at the times of disclosure, rather it asserts that the privacy protections included in § 31-51u only apply to disclosure by the employer to non-employees.
General Statutes § 31-51t defines employee as "any individual currently employed or formerly employed and currently being rehired by the same employer within twelve months of terminating his employment, and includes any individual in a managerial position." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 31-51t defines employer as "any individual, corporation, partnership or unincorporated association, excluding the state or any political subdivision thereof."
"[I]f the language of a statute is plain and unambiguous, we need look no further than the words themselves because we assume that the language expresses the legislature's intent." (Internal quotation marks omitted.)Office of Consumer Counsel v.