declining to determine whether maritime law applied to plaintiff's claims and therefore declining to remand
[…] The appropriateness of removal in the present controversy is thus dependent on the applicability of OCSLA to the factual scenario of this case.
The reach of OCSLA is broad and includes cases "arising out of or in connection with any operation conducted on the Outer Continental Shelf which involves. . . development or production of the minerals . . . ." 43 U.S.C. § 1349(b)(1).
Section 1331(L) explains that "the term `development' means those activities which take place following discovery of minerals in paying quantities, including . . . drilling, platform construction . . . which are for the purpose of ultimately producing the minerals discovered." 43 U.S.C. § 1331(L). Section 1331(M) indicates that "the term `development' means those activities including., field operations, maintenance, and work-over drilling." 43 U.S.C. § 1331(m).