declining to determine whether maritime law applied to plaintiff's claims and therefore declining to remand
[…] See 28 U.S.C. § 1441(a). The Outer Contimental Shelf Lands Act (OCSLA) provides that "the district courts of the United States shall have jurisdiction of cases and controversies arising out of or in connection with (A) any operation conducted on the Outer Continental Shelf which involves exploration, development, or production of the minerals, of the subsoil and seabed of the Outer Continental Shelf . . . ." 43 U.S.C. § 1349(b)(1). The appropriateness of removal in the present controversy is thus dependent on the applicability of OCSLA to the factual scenario of this case.
The reach of OCSLA is broad and includes cases "arising out of or in connection with any operation conducted on the Outer Continental Shelf which involves. . . development or production of the minerals . . . ." 43 U.S.C. § 1349(b)(1).