Fallon v. Law Offices of Dale Gribow
[…] Stephen and Valerie contend the trial court erred in sustaining defendants demurrers to the SAC on the ground the applicable statutes of limitations had lapsed. They contend their claims related back to the filing of their original complaint on July 22, 2005, and at that time, their claims had been timely. Stephen and Valerie contend, in the alternative, that they did not discover their claims against defendants until May 2005, and the applicable statutes of limitations did not begin to run until the claims were discovered.

Under Code of Civil Procedure section 352, "(a) If a person entitled to bring an action . . . is, at the time the cause of action accrued either under the age of majority or insane, the time of the disability is not part of the time limited for the commencement of the action." For purposes of Code of Civil Procedure section 352, the term "insane" means the person is "incapable of caring for his property or transacting business, or understanding the nature or effects of his acts. [Citations.]" (Hsu v. Mt. Zion Hospital (1968) 259 Cal.App.2d 562, 571.)