Civil Action No. DKC 09-0889.
[…] (iii) The partner engaged in conduct relating to the partnership business which makes it not reasonably practicable to carry on the business in partnership with the partner. . . .
Md. Code Ann., Corps. Ass'ns § 9A-601(5)(iii). Defendants do not ask the court to expel the partner from the partnership, but rather to convert the partner's general partnership interest in FFTM I into a limited partnership interest. Defendants argue that such a remedy is within the court's power pursuant to Md. Code Ann., Corps. Ass'ns § 9A-405(b) which reads in relevant part:
A partner may maintain an action against the partnership or another partner for legal or equitable relief, with or without an accounting as to partnership business, to: (1) Enforce the partner's rights under the partnership agreement, . . .; or (3) Enforce the rights and otherwise protect the interests of the partner, including rights and interests arising independently of the partnership relationship.
Md. Code Ann., Corps. Ass'ns § 9A-405. Maryland law has not recognized the right of a court to convert a general partner interest into a limited partner interest. Therefore, the court will dismiss count II of Defendants' Counterclaim.
III. Conclusion