Case No. 8:10-cv-2302-T-33AEP.
[…] Respondent correctly argues that, "the only nexus between this case and the Tampa Division is that the arbitration occurred in St. Petersburg, Florida." (Doc. # 16 at 2). Petitioner agrees that the location of the arbitration proceedings is the only nexus between the proceedings and the Tampa Division, but argues, "that nexus is precisely the relevant nexus for these . . . proceedings." (Doc. # 20 at 2). Petitioner relies on 9 U.S.C. § 9, which states, "if no court is specified in the agreement of the parties, [a petition to confirm] may be made to the United States court in and for the district within which such award was made." (Emphasis added).
In Cortez Byrd Chips, Inc. v.