Faller v. Atty. Genl. of Ky. Ky. Bureau of Investigation
[…] Puerto Rico Aqueduct Sewer Auth. v. Metcalf Eddy, Inc., 506 U.S. 139, 687-88 (1993) ("Absent waiver, neither a State nor agencies acting under its control may be subject to suit in federal court." (internal quotation marks and citation omitted)); Daleure v. Kentucky, 119 F. Supp. 2d 683, 687 (W.D. Ky. 2000) ("The Eleventh Amendment protects the Kentucky state government and the Kentucky Department of Corrections from suit.").

The Attorney General's Office clearly is a state agency. See KRS § 15.020 ("The Attorney General is the chief law officer of the Commonwealth of Kentucky. . . .") Plaintiff's complaint identifies KBI as "a division of the Attorney General."