Falkenberg v. Racanelli Constr. Co.
[…] Summary judgment is appropriate as to COOL on Racanelli's third-party complaint. See Pile Found. Constr. Co. v Berger, Lehman Assoc., 253 A.D.2d 484, 486 (2d Dept. 1998) (breach of contract claim properly dismissed where no evidence of contract between plaintiff and defendants or of language in defendants' contract with third party, or otherwise, manifesting mutual intent to confer contract benefit on plaintiff).

As to the cross-claims by Pyramid against COOL, the claims for common law indemnification/contribution are precluded by Worker's Compensation Law § 11, which limits an employer's liability "to any third person ... unless such third person proves through competent medical evidence that such employee has sustained a "grave injury." Neither plaintiff nor Pyramid has pled or alleged that plaintiff sustained a "grave injury," and there is no evidence in the record before the court to sustain a finding of such an injury, which is narrowly defined under the statute.