reading CJP § 5-609(b) as stating that mental health providers are not liable for the violent behavior of their patients unless they "1
[…] The sole issue now on appeal is whether the court properly applied this statute in granting summary judgment in favor of appellees, Dr. Sadri and Southern Maryland Hospital.
Appellant does not appeal the judgment in favor of Dr. Giller.
In reviewing the granting of summary judgment, we determine whether the trial court was legally correct. Imperial v. Drapeau, 351 Md. 38, 44, 716 A.2d 244 (1998). Summary judgment is proper when "there is no genuine dispute as to any material fact and . . . the party in whose favor judgment is entered is entitled to judgment as a matter of law." Md. Rule 2-501(e).
Section 5-609 in pertinent part provides:
(b) In general. — A cause of action or disciplinary action may not arise against any mental health care provider or administrator for failing to predict, warn of, or take precautions to provide protection from a patient's violent behavior unless the mental health care provider or administrator knew of the patient's propensity for violence and the patient indicated to the mental health care provider or administrator, by speech, conduct, or writing, of the patient's intention to inflict imminent physical injury upon a specified victim or group of victims.
(Emphasis added.)
When the language of a statute is clear, our role "is simply to construe the provision in accordance with the plain meaning of the text." Sears, Roebuck Co. v. Gussin, 350 Md. 552, 562, 714 A.2d 188 (1998).