Falgout-Loebig v. Rosbottom Employees, L.L.C.
[…] La.Rev.Stat. § 23: 303(D) (emphasis added). The Louisiana Employment Discrimination Law does not by its express terms provide any penalty for noncompliance with this section.

Plaintiff again argues that her filing of an unemployment benefits claim provided Rosbottom with sufficient notice to satisfy the Louisiana Employment Discrimination Law's pre-litigation notice requirements. I find that this filing didnot provide the mandatory notice required by Section 23:303(C). The section provides that one "who intends to pursue court action shall give the person who has allegedly discriminated written notice of this fact at least thirty days before initiating court action [and] shall detail the alleged discrimination." Id. § 23:303(C) (emphasis added). The filing of an unemployment claim provides no indication that plaintiff intends to pursue court action and gives no details about any discrimination she allegedly experienced.