Falcon for Import and Trade Co. v. North Central Commdodities
[…] Thus, finding a lack of vertical privity between Falcon and NCC, the Court holds that, without third party beneficiary status, Falcon cannot maintain an action against NCC to recover direct economic damages under a theory of breach of express warranty.

B. Third Party Beneficiary-N.D. Cent. Code § 41-02-35

If the Court declines to abolish the vertical privity requirement, Falcon claims it is allowed to recover direct economic damages for breach of express warranty pursuant to N.D. Cent. Code § 41-02-35, which effectively grants third party beneficiary status to persons that meet its requirements. Section 41-02-35 states:

A seller's warranty whether express or implied extends to any person who may reasonably be expected to use, consume, or be affected by the goods and who is injured by the breach of warranty. A seller may not exclude or limit the operation of this section with respect to injury to the person of an individual to whom the warranty extends.

Section 41-02-35 codifies UCC § 2-318 (Alternative C), which NCC contends cannot be used to recover purely economic damages because purely economic damages do not constitute "injury" under the statute. NCC cites,Minnesota Mining and Mfg. v.