Falavarjani v. Tabrizi
[…] The district court concluded it "appropriately retained jurisdiction over the gold coins." Falavarjani thus appears to challenge the district court's jurisdiction finding, although she articulates it as an issue of the court's authority. See Moore v. Moore, 734 N.W.2d 285, 287 n.1 (Minn.App. 2007), rev. denied (Minn. Sept. 18, 2007). Minnesota courts clearly have subject-matter jurisdiction over, and the authority to divide property in, a marriage dissolution proceeding. Minn. Stat. § 518.58, subds. 1, 2 (2022) ("Upon a dissolution of marriage . . . the court shall make a just and equitable division of the marital property of the parties "). And, in her petition for dissolution, Falavarjani requested the district court apportion the parties' marital assets.