Faison v. Belcher
[…] Because there is nothing to indicate petitioner can satisfy any of the statutory conditions imposed for such review, the court is prepared to liberally construe the instant pleading as seeking federal habeas corpus review under 28 U.S.C. § 2241 of allegations of error in petitioner's general court martial, and to order a response from respondents. Petitioner is granted a limited opportunity to object to that characterization if he intended instead to seek certiorari review by the United States Supreme Court.

28 U.S.C. § 1259 reads:

Decisions of the United States Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces may be reviewed by the Supreme Court by writ of certiorari in the following cases:
(1) Cases reviewed by the Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces under section 867(a)(1) of title 10.
(2) Cases certified to the Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces by the Judge Advocate General under section 867(a)(2) of title 10.
(3) Cases in which the Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces granted a petition for review under section 867(a)(3) of title 10.
(4) Cases, other than those described in paragraphs (1), (2), and (3) of this subsection, in which the Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces granted relief.

IT IS THEREFORE ORDERED that petitioner's motion to proceed in forma pauperis (Doc. 2) is provisionally granted, subject to this matter proceeding in the District of Kansas under 28 U.S.C. § 2241.