No. 18073.
[…] Fairway Dev. Co. v. Bannock County, 113 Idaho 933, 750 P.2d 954 (1988).
II. IN A DISPUTE OVER THE AMOUNT OF TAX ASSESSMENTS, FAILURE TO EXHAUST ADMINISTRATIVE REMEDIES DEPRIVES A DISTRICT COURT OF SUBJECT MATTER JURISDICTION.Appellant argues that the parties' stipulation attempted to confer subject matter jurisdiction upon the district court where the statutory appeals procedures had not been followed or exhausted.
The appeal procedures for contesting a tax assessment are explained in the law of Idaho. ID. CONST. art. 7, § 12 provides that:
The board of county commissioners for the several counties of the state, shall constitute boards of equalization for their respective counties, whose duty it shall be to equalize the valuation of the taxable property in the county, under such rules and regulations of the state tax commission as shall be prescribed by law.
I.C. § 63-401 (1989) states in part that: