No. 18073.
[…] If the contesting taxpayer disagrees with the board of tax appeals decision he or she may appeal for judicial review. However, I.C. § 67-5215 (1989) states that a person contesting a decision of an agency is entitled to judicial review if they have "exhausted all administrative remedies available within the agency." Then, I.C. § 63-3812 (1989) provides:
Whenever any taxpayer, assessor, the state tax commission or any other party appearing before the board of tax appeals is aggrieved by a decision of the board of tax appeals or a decision on a motion for rehearing, an appeal may be taken to the district court located in the county of the residence of the affected taxpayer, or the district court in and for the county in which the property affected by an assessment is located. The appeal shall be taken and perfected in the following manner:
(a) The appellant shall cause notice specifying the grounds of appeal to be filed with the clerk of the board of tax appeals within thirty (30) days after copy of the final decision of the board shall have been deposited in the mail. . . .
Applying the above-stated procedure to the case before this Court, it seems clear that appellant has failed to comply with Idaho law regarding the appeal of a contrary administrative decision.
In 1980, appellant made application to the board of equalization for a hearing of reevaluation. Appellant failed to appear at the hearing and failed to appeal the decision of the board to the board of tax appeals.
In 1981, appellant made application to the board of equalization and a hearing was held denying reevaluation. Appellant then sought review of the board of equalization's decision from the board of tax appeals. Once again reevaluation was denied. Appellant failed to appeal pursuant to I.C. § 63-3812 by filing a notice of appeal with the clerk of the board of tax appeals, but did file this action with the district court.
In 1982, appellant applied for a hearing with the board of equalization. Once again, appellant failed to appear and failed to appeal the decision of the board to the board of tax appeals.