Fairview Limited v. Daniel
[…] 1) Simplify, clarify, modernize and revise the law governing the rental of dwelling units and the rights and obligations of landlord and tenant;

(2) Encourage landlord and tenant to maintain and improve the quality of housing.

(3) Promote equal protection to all parties; and

(4) Make uniform the law in Tennessee.

T.C.A. § 66-28-103(b).

The URLTA is to be liberally construed and applied to promote these purposes. T.C.A. § 66-28-103(a); Beets v. Pioneer Western Properties Co., No. 03A01-9506-CV-00183, (filed at Knoxville, November 28, 1995). The Act was amended in 1983 by adding T.C.A. § 66-28-517, which provides:

A landlord may terminate a rental agreement within three (3) days from the date written notice is delivered to the tenant if the tenant or any other person on the premises with the tenant's consent willfully or intentionally commits a violent act or behaves in a manner which constitutes or threatens to be a real and present danger to the health, safety or welfare of the life or property of other tenants or persons on the premises.

The notice required by this section shall specifically detail the violation which has been committed and shall be effective only from the date of receipt of the notice by the tenant.

T.C.A. § 66-28-517(a) (b).

The URLTA allows a landlord to terminate a lease for a breach of the rental agreement or non-compliance with the tenant's obligation under T.C.A. § 66-28-401 by giving a 30-day notice of the non-compliance and lease termination. T.C.A. § 66-28-505(a). If the tenant cures the breach or non-compliance within 14 days, the lease does not terminate.

It is apparent that the 1983 Amendment was enacted to cure the shortcomings in URLTA with respect to criminal behavior.

It was incumbent upon the landlord to prove that the appellant willfully committed a violent act or behaved in a manner which constituted or threatened to be a real and present danger to the health, safety or welfare of the life or property of other tenants or person on the premises. T.C.A. § 66-28-517(a). While the trial judge made no findings of fact, he held that the plaintiff's case "is well-taken," meaning that the material allegations thereof were proved by a preponderance of the evidence.