July 31, 1990
[…] Evaluated against the applicable HUD rules, I find that the specification of the grounds for termination, except for the February 2-4, 1990 weekend water overflow incident, are not sufficiently specific to enable Idowu to prepare a defense. I find further that the single water overflow incident is insufficient in itself to sustain a termination based on material noncompliance with the lease. Material noncompliance is defined in 24 C.F.R. § 247.3 (c) as
"(1) One or more substantial violations of the rental agreement;
"[or] (2) Repeated minor violations of the rental agreement that * * * disrupt the livability of the project * * * adversely affect the health or safety of any person or the right of any tenant to the quiet enjoyment of the leased premises".
The water overflow incident appears to fit category (2) as to the nature of the offending conduct, but it was a single, not a repeated violation.
Although not raised as an issue by the respondent tenant, the termination notice suffers from another possible infirmity.