finding equitable tolling inapplicable and collecting authority
[…] Dkt. #4 at ¶ 4 and exh. 4, p. 2.
On June 2, 2014, plaintiff filed the present action in this court to vacate the arbitration award pursuant to 9 U.S.C. § 9. Dkt. #1. It served the application on defendants on June 11, 2014. Dkt. ##8-9 and 22 at 5. (Although defendant Railroad Specialties claims that this service was not proper and that it was not properly served until June 24, 2014, it agrees that the issue is not dispositive and does not need to be addressed. Dkt. #16-17.)
OPINION
A. Motion to Vacate
Under § 12 of the Federal Arbitration Act, notice of a motion to vacate, modify or correct an award must "be served upon the adverse party or his attorney within three months after the award is filed or delivered." Plaintiff does not deny that it served defendants notice of its motion to vacate more than three months after the arbitration award was filed or delivered.