Civil Action No. 2:05CV396-KS-JMR.
[…] Smith's Poultry does not explain, nor can the court determine, what possible application this provision has to the parties in this case or how either Smith's Poultry or White is not a proper party under Federal Rules of Civil Procedure 17 and 19. See Ranger Ins. Co. v. United Housing of New Mexico, 488 F.2d 682 (5th Cir. 1974) (applying rule 19 and affirming dismissal of declaratory judgment action in which the insurer did not join non-diverse claimants against the insureds).
The application of 28 U.S.C. § 1369 is even less apparent. That section may apply only in the very narrow circumstances of a civil action "that arises from a single accident, where at least 75 natural persons have died in the accident at a discrete location." Those are not the circumstances of this case.
IT IS THEREFORE ORDERED AND ADJUDGED that Defendant Smith's Poultry Farm Supply 's Motion to Transfer Venue [#9] is DENIED.
SO ORDERED AND ADJUDGED.